Quick links:
 Latest Team Rankings
 Free Rivals Alerts
 Member Services
ShopMobileRadio RSSRivals.com Yahoo! Sports

Tyndall's college coach not surprised by success

by Rob Lewis

When Donnie Tyndall stepped to the podium on Tuesday to be introduced as the 19th head basketball coach at the University of Tennessee, it was a big day in his professional life to say the least. [details]


Tyndall brings excitement to the job

by Rob Lewis
Donnie Tyndall hasn't won a game in Knoxville yet and won't get that chance for another seven months. On Tuesday afternoon though, it appeared that he took the important first step of winning over fans and donors from ...  

Volquest reacts to Tyndall hire

by Volquest.com Staff
After a week of speculation of who was going to be Cuonzo Martin's replacement Donnie Tyndall was introduced as Tennessee's new head basketball coach on Tuesday. The Volquest.com crew broke down ...  

VIDEO: Tyndall intro PC

Tennessee introduced Donnie Tyndall as its new basketball coach on Tuesday afternoon in Pratt Pavilion and Volquest.com has full video coverage of the introductory press conference.  


2012 STATS LEADERBOARD  [More]
PlayersPtsRebAsstMinFG%3PT%FT%
J. McRae15.74.12.033.642.335.577.1
J. Stokes12.49.61.328.852.80.056.7
T. Golden12.12.93.930.338.329.577.8
J. Richardson7.94.31.530.746.921.469.2
K. Hall5.64.10.419.454.10.070.5
S. McBee5.51.20.525.031.632.784.0
D. Reese3.72.10.513.638.832.366.7
Q. Chievous2.52.40.310.246.928.657.1
A. Moore2.42.60.713.237.526.750.0
D. Edwards2.31.90.17.732.535.754.5
Y. Makanjuola1.62.40.17.838.10.065.2
B. Lopez0.30.60.55.820.00.033.3
 



MESSAGE BOARDS 1193 fans online now
The General's Quarters
The Place to Discuss Vol Basketball and Football

More Boards:  

Schedule and Results
Tennessee BASKETBALLRecord: 24-13 (12-8)
2013 ScheduleMore Schedules | TV Times
NOVDECJANFEBMAR/APR

Tourney Pick'em '12 (Y! Fantasy Sports)

Group HomeVolQuest.com

Top Brackets see all Group Pts
Site vs. Site
1 Kevin's Fascinating Bracket 0
Check Your Bracket

Basketball Recruiting
TENNESSEE '13Offers
 
Commitments 4 1
Avg. Stars 3.25 0
Rivals150 2 2
 

2012 ROSTER[more]
 
Center
10R. Ndiaye | 6-10, 275, , JR
 Raliegh, NC (Woodrow Wilson HS)
 
Forward
21A. Davis | 6-9, 212, , FR
 Buford, GA (Buford HS)
34J. Maymon | 6-7, 265, , RS SR
 Madison, WI (Marquette University)
5J. Stokes | 6-8, 250, , JR
 Memphis, TN (Southwind HS)
 
Guard
2A. Barton | 6-2, 180, , SR
 Baltimore, MD (Notre Dame Prep)
31Q. Chievous | 6-5, 208, , RS SO
 Chicago, IL (Notre Dame College Prep)
32D. Edwards | 6-6, 210, , SR
 Charleston, SC (Brevard CC)
3R. Hubbs | 6-6, 206, , FR
 Newbern, TN (Dyer Co.)
24B. Lopez | 6-1, 179, , JR
 Knoxville, TN (Austin-East HS)
52J. McRae | 6-5, 174, , SR
 Midway, GA (Liberty County HS)
4A. Moore | 6-5, 180, , SO
 Kennesaw, GA (Mount Paran Christian School)
23D. Reese | 6-7, 205, , SO
 Orlando, FL (Olympia HS)
1J. Richardson | 6-6, 186, , JR
 Edmond, OK (Santa Fe HS)
15D. Thompson | 6-5, 181, , FR
 Murfreesboro, TN (Blackman HS)

2014 Basketball Rankings
AP POLL USA TODAY POLL
1.  Kentucky (61) 38-2
2.  Syracuse (1) 34-3
3.  Missouri (2) 30-5
4.  N. Carolina (1) 32-6
5.  Michigan State  29-8
6.  Kansas  32-7
7.  Ohio State  31-8
8.  Duke  27-7
9.  Baylor  30-8
10.  Florida State  25-10



Rivals.com is your source for: College Football | Football Recruiting | College Basketball | Basketball Recruiting | College Baseball | High School | College Merchandise
Site-specific editorial/photos VolQuest.com. All rights reserved. This website is an officially and independently operated source of news and information not affiliated with any school or team.
About | Advertise with Us | Contact | Privacy Policy | About our Ads | Terms of Service | Copyright/IP policy | Yahoo! Sports - NBC Sports Network

Statistical information 2014 STATS LLC All Rights Reserved.